EV Charge Finder API logo

EV Charge Finder API

Fast and Reliable Real-Time EV Charging Station Searches with Extensive Filtering Options and Real-Time Availability Status, Anywhere In The World.

  • Free tier, no credit card
  • Structured JSON
  • Real-time results

Also available on RapidAPI

EV Charging Station
{
  "id": "0x89c259812fed6abd:0xa19922d17d845d30",
  "name": "EV Connect Charging Station",
  "connectors": [
    {
      "type": "CHAdeMO",
      "total": 1,
      "available": 1,
      "kw": 150,
      "speed": "Very fast"
    },
    {
      "type": "CCS",
      "total": 1,
      "available": 1,
      "kw": 150,
      "speed": "Very fast"
    },
    …
  ],
  "formatted_address": "107 Essex St, New York, NY 10002",
  "address_components": {
    "district": "Manhattan",
    "street_address": "107 Essex St",
    "city": "New York",
    "zipcode": "10002",
    "state": "New York",
    "country": "US"
  },
  "latitude": 40.719318699999995,
  "longitude": -73.9881965,
  "place_link": "https://www.google.com/maps/place/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x89c259812…",
  "phone_number": "+18668167584",
  "opening_hours": {
    "Thursday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Friday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Saturday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Sunday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Monday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Tuesday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Wednesday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ]
  },
  "rating": 3.1,
  "review_count": 13,
  "website": "https://www.evconnect.com",
  "photo": "https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/p/AF1QipNFzbA3cssxPtsrvueNRF32nkkap…",
  "google_place_id": "ChIJvWrtL4FZwokRMF2EfdEimaE",
  "google_cid": "11644376594692463920"
}

Data samples

What the EV Charge Finder API returns

Real responses for each kind of object the API provides. Pick an object type to inspect its fields.

EV Charging Station · JSON
{
  "id": "0x89c259812fed6abd:0xa19922d17d845d30",
  "name": "EV Connect Charging Station",
  "connectors": [
    {
      "type": "CHAdeMO",
      "total": 1,
      "available": 1,
      "kw": 150,
      "speed": "Very fast"
    },
    {
      "type": "CCS",
      "total": 1,
      "available": 1,
      "kw": 150,
      "speed": "Very fast"
    },
    {
      "type": "CHAdeMO",
      "total": 3,
      "available": 3,
      "kw": 50,
      "speed": "Fast"
    },
    {
      "type": "CCS",
      "total": 3,
      "available": 3,
      "kw": 50,
      "speed": "Fast"
    },
    {
      "type": "J1772",
      "total": 2,
      "available": 2,
      "kw": 12,
      "speed": "Medium"
    },
    {
      "type": "J1772",
      "total": 6,
      "available": 3,
      "kw": 7.4,
      "speed": "Slow"
    }
  ],
  "formatted_address": "107 Essex St, New York, NY 10002",
  "address_components": {
    "district": "Manhattan",
    "street_address": "107 Essex St",
    "city": "New York",
    "zipcode": "10002",
    "state": "New York",
    "country": "US"
  },
  "latitude": 40.719318699999995,
  "longitude": -73.9881965,
  "place_link": "https://www.google.com/maps/place/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!3m1!1s0x89c259812fed6abd:0xa19922d17d845d30",
  "phone_number": "+18668167584",
  "opening_hours": {
    "Thursday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Friday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Saturday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Sunday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Monday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Tuesday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ],
    "Wednesday": [
      "Open 24 hours"
    ]
  },
  "rating": 3.1,
  "review_count": 13,
  "website": "https://www.evconnect.com",
  "photo": "https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/p/AF1QipNFzbA3cssxPtsrvueNRF32nkkapRwsq1wC_4gp=w4032-h3024-k-no",
  "google_place_id": "ChIJvWrtL4FZwokRMF2EfdEimaE",
  "google_cid": "11644376594692463920"
}

Key features and capabilities

What the EV Charge Finder API supports out of the box.

  • Global charging station coverage and detailed charging station information
  • Search for charging stations by location name or coordinate point (latitude, longitude)
  • Real-time charing stations and connectors availability status
  • Extensive filtering options such as connector types, connector availability, range in kilowatts, and free for query

Docs and code

Integrate in minutes, in any language

Full reference in the API docs, and a live playground on the developer portal. Code samples for cURL, Python, Node.js, PHP, Go, Java, C# and more.

  • cURL
  • Python
  • JavaScript
  • Node.js
  • PHP
  • Java
  • C#
  • C++
  • Ruby
import requests

headers = {
  "x-api-key": "YOUR_API_KEY"
}

response = requests.request(
    'GET',
    'https://api.openwebninja.com/ev-charge-finder/search-by-location',
    params={"near":"San Francisco, CA, USA"},
    headers=headers
)

Why this API

Why teams choose the OpenWeb Ninja EV Charge Finder API

We keep it fast and reliable every day, and we keep adding what customers ask for.

Comprehensive

Access detailed information about EV charging stations worldwide, including availability, connector types, and more.

Reliable

Get consistent and accurate charging station data from Google Maps and other trusted sources.

Lightning Fast

Find charging stations within seconds to keep your application responsive.

Scalable

Handle thousands of charging station queries with our robust infrastructure.

Real-Time Data

Access the latest charging station information, including real-time connector availability.

Free Tier

Start with our free tier for easy testing and integration (no credit card required).

Pricing

Simple plans, free to start

Every plan uses the same endpoints and data. Need a custom volume, a higher rate limit, a hard cap or an SLA? Talk to us.

Free

$0/mo

50
Requests / Month
Hard limit

Rate Limit
1 request per second

Pro

$25/mo

5,000
Requests / Month
+ $0.005 per additional

Rate Limit
5 requests per second

Ultra

Most popular
$75/mo

25,000
Requests / Month
+ $0.003 per additional

Rate Limit
10 requests per second

Mega

$150/mo

100,000
Requests / Month
+ $0.0015 per additional

Rate Limit
20 requests per second

Pay As You Go

Per use

$0.007 / use
Requests
No monthly fee

Rate Limit
5 requests per second

Prices in USD. Subscribe on the OpenWeb Ninja portal, or on RapidAPI. Cancel anytime.

FAQ

Common questions

Anything else? Ask our team, we usually reply within hours.

Do you offer higher tier or higher volume plans?

Yes, please contact us in case you need a higher tier / volume plan and we'll be happy to offer a discounted plan, tailored to your needs.

How can I subscribe to the EV Charge Finder API?

Click "Try for Free" or "Connect on RapidAPI" above.

What charging station data is provided?

The API provides comprehensive information including location, availability, charging types, payment methods, and real-time status updates.

What is the typical API response time?

The API response time typically varies between 1-2 seconds.

Start using the EV Charge Finder API today

Free tier included, no credit card required. Your first response is a minute away.